NEWSLETTER

LATEST NEWS

Camellia Seed Oil

Camellia Seed Oil

Camellia Seed Oil has been one of the most important beauty secrets in Japan for centuries. Its stability, softening and emollient properties have long been recognised and countless generations have prized its ability to lock moisture into the skin and make hair glossy and shiny.

Camellia Seed oil has a wonderfully silky texture, spreads smoothly over the skin and is easily absorbed. Skin feels soft and lovely to touch. Due to the particularly high oleic acid content in the oil, it has a superior moisture retaining and protecting effect. In addition, the presence of polyphenols (natural anti-oxidants) makes Camellia Seed Oil very effective in anti-aging treatments.

In recent years, Camellia Seed Oil has undergone a huge renaissance as younger generations have rediscovered its power to treat skin and hair problems. The oil is now widely used in acne, eczema and hair treatment products.